Your browser version is outdated. We recommend that you update your browser to the latest version.

Translate this page

For Braille, large print or audio, please contact us.

We are a member of the Bedale Cluster of schools and a member of the Swaledale Alliance.

Swaledale AllianceSwaledale Alliance

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Hunton & Arrathorne CP School Governing Body 

December 2020+

GOVERNOR CATEGORY APPOINTING BODY END OF TERM OF OFFICE COMMITTEES POSITIONS OF RESPONSIBILITY
    Current Governing Body  

Beverly Smeeton

 

 Co-opted  Governing  Body 16.01.20 - 15.01.24  

 

Martin

Thompson        

Co-opted

Governing

Body

12.11.20-

11.11.24

   
Julie Sargent  Local Authority  Governing  Body  01.09.17 -  31.08.21  Headteacher's   Performance  Management

Vice Chair of the Governing Body 

Mathematics

Finance

 

Michelle Saunders

 

 Staff  Staff (Election)  14.01 18 -  13.01.22    

 

Evelyn Armstrong

 

 Parent  Parent    Elected  13.10.17 - 12.10.21  

The Wider Curriculum - Class 3

 

Louise Wyatt

 

 Co-opted  Governing  Body 07.12.17 - 06.12.21

Headteacher's

Performance  Management

SEND 

Safeguarding

Vulnerable Groups

Patrick Barber  Parent

 Parent  Appointed

 3.12.16 -  2.12.20

 

Chair of the Governing Body 

Leadership & Management

English

 

Lauren

Walker

 

 Parent  Parent  Elected

9.10.20 -

8.10.24

 

 

 

Dee

Lynn

 

Co-opted

Governing

Body

21.05.19 - 20.05.23

  The Wider Curriculum / Class 1

 

Samuel

Donaldson

 

Headteacher N/A  N/A    

 

Andrea

Hayes

 

Interim

Executive

Headteacher           

N/A

01.09.20 -

31.12.20

   

 

Lesley Sweeting

 

 Clerk    N/A    
    Previous Governors  

David 

Cooper    

Co-opted

Governing

Body    

24.1.19

31.7.19

Resigned

   

 

Chris

Ellis

 

Parent    

Parent

Elected    

19.10.18-

31.7.19

Resigned

   

David

Lawrenson    

Co-opted     Governing Body

4.12-14 -

3.12.18

 

24.1.19-

11.7.19

   
Mike Gibson  Co-opted  Governing Body

 4.12.14- 3.12.18

   
Paul Durban  Parent Parent Elected 

 22.9.16 - 21.9.20

resigned 20.9.18

   
Rachel Loadman  Co-opted  Governing Body

 3.12.16 -  2.12.20

resigned 

26.4.18

   
Kathryn Yarker  Parent  Parent  Elected

 29.9.15 -  30.9.19

 Resigned 7.7.16

   
Nigel Haresign  Parent  Parent  Elected

 26.9.13 - 25.9.17

 Resigned 7.7.16

   
Rachel Loadman Parent   Parent    Elected

 1.12.12 - 30.11.16

   
Julie Morgan Parent Parent Elected

29.9.16 -  28.9.20

Resigned 8.8.17

   
Sarah MacAndrew Co-opted Governing Body

4.12.14 -  3.12.18

Resigned 6.7.17

   

All governors are willing to serve on Statutory Committees should the need arise, subject to the nature of the business to be determined, prior involvement, skill sets and availability.